84.09 Acquisition of lands and interests therein.
(1)The department may acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation any lands for establishing, laying out, widening, enlarging, extending, constructing, reconstructing, improving and maintaining highways and other transportation related facilities, or interests in lands in and about and along and leading to any or all of the same; and after establishment, layout and completion of such improvements, the department may, subject to any prior action under s. 13.48
(am)or 16.848
(1), convey such lands thus acquired and not necessary for such improvements, with reservations concerning the future use and occupation of such lands so as to protect such public works and improvements and their environs and to preserve the view, appearance, light, air and usefulness of such public works. Whenever the department deems it necessary to acquire any such lands or interests therein for any transportation related purpose, it shall so order and in such order or on a map or plat show the old and new locations and the lands and interests required, and shall file a copy of the order and map with the county clerk and county highway committee of each county in which such lands or interests are required or, in lieu of filing a copy of the order and map, may file or record a plat in accordance with s. 84.095 . For the purposes of this section the department may acquire private or public lands or interests in such lands. When so provided in the department’s order, such land shall be acquired in fee simple. Unless it elects to proceed under sub.
(3), the department shall endeavor to obtain easements or title in fee simple by conveyance of the lands or interests required at a price, including any damages, deemed reasonable by the department. The instrument of conveyance shall name the state as grantee and shall be recorded in the office of the register of deeds. The purchase or acquisition of lands or interests therein under this section is excepted and exempt from s. 20.914
(1). The department may purchase or accept donations of remnants of tracts or parcels of land existing at the time or after it has acquired portions of such tracts or parcels by purchase or condemnation for transportation purposes where in the judgment of the department such action would assist in making whole the landowner, a part of whose lands have been taken for transportation purposes and would serve to minimize the overall costs of such taking by the public.
(2)If any of the needed lands or interests therein cannot be purchased expeditiously for a price deemed reasonable by the department, the department may acquire the same by condemnation under ch. 32 .
* * *