84.09 Acquisition of lands and interests therein.
(1)The department may acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation any lands for establishing, laying out, widening, enlarging, extending, constructing, reconstructing, improving and maintaining highways and other transportation related facilities, or interests in lands in and about and along and leading to any or all of the same; and after establishment, layout and completion of such improvements, the department may, subject to any prior action under s. 13.48
(am)or 16.848
(1), convey such lands thus acquired and not necessary for such improvements, with reservations concerning the future use and occupation of such lands so as to protect such public works and improvements and their environs and to preserve the view, appearance, light, air and usefulness of such public works. Whenever the department deems it necessary to acquire any such lands or interests therein for any transportation related purpose, it shall so order and in such order or on a map or plat show the old and new locations and the lands and interests required, and shall file a copy of the order and map with the county clerk and county highway committee of each county in which such lands or interests are required or, in lieu of filing a copy of the order and map, may file or record a plat in accordance with s. 84.095 . For the purposes of this section the department may acquire private or public lands or interests in such lands. When so provided in the department’s order, such land shall be acquired in fee simple. Unless it elects to proceed under sub.
(3), the department shall endeavor to obtain easements or title in fee simple by conveyance of the lands or interests required at a price, including any damages, deemed reasonable by the department. The instrument of conveyance shall name the state as grantee and shall be recorded in the office of the register of deeds. The purchase or acquisition of lands or interests therein under this section is excepted and exempt from s. 20.914
(1). The department may purchase or accept donations of remnants of tracts or parcels of land existing at the time or after it has acquired portions of such tracts or parcels by purchase or condemnation for transportation purposes where in the judgment of the department such action would assist in making whole the landowner, a part of whose lands have been taken for transportation purposes and would serve to minimize the overall costs of such taking by the public.
(2)If any of the needed lands or interests therein cannot be purchased expeditiously for a price deemed reasonable by the department, the department may acquire the same by condemnation under ch. 32 .
(a)The department may order that all or certain parts of the required land or interests therein be acquired by the county highway committee. When so ordered, the committee and the department shall appraise and agree on the maximum price, including damages, considered reasonable for the lands or interests to be so acquired. The committee shall endeavor to obtain easements or title in fee simple by conveyance of the lands or interests required, as directed in the department’s order. The instrument of conveyance shall name the county as grantee, shall be subject to approval by the department, and shall be recorded in the office of the register of deeds and filed with the department. If the needed lands or interests therein cannot be purchased expeditiously within the appraised price, the county highway committee may acquire them by condemnation under ch. 32 .
(b)Any property of whatever nature acquired in the name of the county pursuant to this section or any predecessor shall be conveyed to the state without charge by the county highway committee and county clerk in the name of the county when so ordered by the department.
(c)The county highway committee when so ordered by the department is authorized and empowered to sell and shall sell at public or private sale, subject to such conditions and terms authorized by the department, any and all buildings, structures, or parts thereof, and any other fixtures or personalty acquired in the name of the county under this section or any predecessor. Any instrument in the name of the county, transferring title to the property mentioned in the foregoing sentence, shall be executed by the county highway committee and the county clerk. The proceeds from such sale shall be deposited with the state in the appropriate transportation fund and the expense incurred in connection with such sale shall be paid from such fund.
(d)Section 59.52
(c)shall not apply to any conveyance or transfer made under this section.
(3m)The department may order that all or certain parts of the required land or interest therein be acquired for the department by a board, commission or department of the city, village or town within whose limits the land is located. The city board or city, village or town commission or department shall be created or selected by the common council, village board or town board subject to the approval of the department. When so ordered, the board, commission or department created or selected and the department shall appraise and agree on the maximum price, including damages, considered reasonable for the lands or interests to be so acquired. The city, village or town board, commission or department shall endeavor to obtain easements or title in fee simple by conveyance of the lands or interests required, as directed in the department’s
* * *