822.27 Inconvenient forum.
(1)A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court.
(2)Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following:
(a)Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.
(b)The length of time that the child has resided outside this state.
(c)The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction.