822.21 Initial child custody jurisdiction.
(1)Except as provided in s. 822.24 , a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination only if any of the following applies:
(a)This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
(b)A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under par.
(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under s. 822.27 or 822.28 , and all of the following apply:
1. The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence.
2. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
(c)All courts having jurisdiction under par.
(a)or
(b)have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under s. 822.27 or 822.28 .