Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 82 — Town highways
82.19 Discontinuance of highways.
(1)An unrecorded highway, or any part of an unrecorded highway, that has become or is in the process of becoming a public highway by user in any town may be discontinued using the procedures under ss. 82.10 to 82.12 . Any proceedings to discontinue an unrecorded highway shall not be evidence of the acceptance at any time by the town of the highway or any part of the highway.
(a)Every highway shall cease to be a public highway 4 years from the date on which it was laid out, except the parts of the highway that have been opened or worked within that time.
1. In this paragraph, “vehicular travel” means travel using any motor vehicle required to be registered under ch. 341 or exempt from registration under s. 341.05 .
2. Any highway that has been entirely abandoned as a route of vehicular travel, and on which no highway funds have been expended for 5 years, shall be considered discontinued.
(c)This subsection does not apply to state or county trunk highways or to any highway, street, alley, or right-of-way that provides public access to a navigable lake or stream.
82.19 Note NOTE: 2003 Wis. Act 214 , which affected this section, contains extensive explanatory notes.
82.19 Note NOTE: The above annotations cite to s. 80.32
(1)or (2), the predecessor statutes to this section.