Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 814 — Court costs, fees, and surcharges
814.61 Civil actions; fees of the clerk of court.
814.61 Civil actions; fees of the clerk of court. In a civil action, the clerk of court shall collect the fees provided in this section. Unless a specific exemption is provided, a governmental unit, as defined in s. 108.02
(17), shall pay fees under this section. The clerk shall collect the following fees:
(1)Commencement of actions.
(a)Except as provided under pars.
(c),
(d), and
(e), at the commencement of all civil actions and special proceedings not specified in ss. 814.62 to 814.66 , $75. Of the fees received by the clerk under this paragraph, the county treasurer shall pay $45 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county. The secretary of administration shall credit $15 of the $45 to the appropriation under s. 20.680
(j).
(b)Except as provided in pars.
(c),
(d)and
(e), in addition to the fee under par.
(a), at the commencement of an action affecting the family as defined in s. 767.001
(1), a fee of $20 to be deposited by the county treasurer in a separate account to be used by the county exclusively for the purposes specified in s. 767.405 .
(c)Paragraphs
(a)and
(b)do not apply to any of the following:
1. An action to determine paternity brought by the state or its delegate under s. 767.80
(g)or
(h)or commenced on behalf of the child by an attorney appointed under s. 767.407
(c).
1m. An action under s. 767.805
(3)that is brought by the state or its delegate or commenced on behalf of the child by an attorney appointed under s. 767.407 .
2. An action under ch. 769 .
3. A forfeiture proceeding under ss. 961.55 to 961.56 or 973.075 to 973.077 .
4. An action to terminate parental rights under subch. VIII of ch. 48 .
5. An action for adoption under subch. XIX of ch. 48 .
6. An action to commit a person under ch. 51 , 55 , or 980 .
7. An action under s. 165.76
(6)to compel provision of a biological specimen for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
(d)No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.12 , 813.122 , or 813.123 may be collected from a petitioner under s. 813.12 , 813.122 , or 813.123 . The fee charged under this subsection for petitions filed and granted under s. 813.12 , 813.122 , or 813.123 shall be collected from the respondent under s. 813.12 , 813.122 , or 813.123 if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.12
(3)or
(4), 813.122
(4)or
(5), or 813.123
(4)or
(5).
(e)No fee charged under this subsection in any action commenced under s. 813.125 may be collected from a petitioner under s. 813.125 if the petition alleges conduct that is the same as or similar to conduct that is prohibited by s. 940.32 or that is listed in s. 813.12
(am)1. to 6. If no fee is collected under this paragraph, the fee charged under this subsection for petitions filed and granted under s. 813.125 shall be collected from the respondent under s. 813.125 if he or she is convicted of violating a temporary restraining order or injunction issued under s. 813.125
(3)or
(4).
(2)Change of venue.
(a)Except as provided in par.
(b), on a change of venue at commencement in the court to which the action is transferred, a fee equal to the fee paid by the plaintiff to commence the action. The transferring court, in its order for change of venue, shall make a finding as to which party’s actions necessitated the change of venue and shall order that party to pay the fee, which shall not be taxed as a cost in the action.
(b)If the court orders a change of venue under s. 801.52 , no fee may be charged.
(3)Third-party complaint. When any defendant files a 3rd-party complaint, the defendant shall pay a fee of $45. The defendant shall pay only one such $45 fee in an action. Of the fees received by the clerk under this subsection, the county treasurer shall pay $25 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county. The secretary of administration shall credit $5 of the $25 to the appropriation under s. 20.680
(j).
(4)Jury fee. For a jury in all civil actions, except a garnishment action under ch. 812 , a nonrefundable fee of $6 per juror demanded to hear the case to be paid by the party demanding a jury within the time permitted to demand a jury trial. If the jury fee is not paid, no jury may be called in the action, and the action may be tried to the court without a jury.
(5)Judgments, writs, executions, liens, warrants, awards, certificates.
(am)The clerk shall collect a fee of $5 for the following:
1. Issuing executions, certificates, commissions to take depositions, transcripts from the judgment and lien docket, and any writs not commencing an action or special proceeding.
2. Filing and entering judgments, transcripts of judgments, liens, warrants and awards, including filing and entering assignments or satisfactions of judgments, liens or warrants and withdrawals, satisfactions and voidances of tax warrants under s. 71.91
(g).
(bm)Paragraph
(am)does not apply to a judgment rendered in municipal court.
(6)Foreign judgments. On filing a foreign judgment under s. 806.24 , $15.
(7)Revision of judgment or order in action affecting the family.