Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 814 — Court costs, fees, and surcharges
814.045 Attorney fees; reasonableness.
(1)Subject to sub.
(2), in any action involving the award of attorney fees that are not governed by s. 814.04
(1)or involving a dispute over the reasonableness of attorney fees, the court shall, in determining whether to award attorney fees and in determining whether the attorney fees are reasonable, consider all of the following:
(a)The time and labor required by the attorney.
(b)The novelty and difficulty of the questions involved in the action.
(c)The skill requisite to perform the legal service properly.
(d)The likelihood that the acceptance of the particular case precluded other employment by the attorney.
(e)The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services.
(f)The amount of damages involved in the action.