Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 813 — Injunctions, ne exeat and receivers
813.123 Restraining orders and injunctions for individuals at risk.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a)“Abuse” has the meaning given in s. 46.90
* * *
2. That access to any record of an action under this section be available only to the individual at risk, the parties, their attorneys, any guardian or any guardian ad litem, the adult-at-risk agency or elder-adult-at-risk agency, court personnel, and, upon appeal, any applicable court.
(4)Temporary restraining order.
(a)Unless the individual at risk, guardian, or guardian ad litem consents in writing and the judge or circuit court commissioner agrees that the contact is in the best interests of the individual at risk, a judge or circuit court commissioner shall issue a temporary restraining order, as specified in par.
(ar), if all of the following occur:
1. The petitioner submits to the judge or circuit court commissioner a petition alleging the elements set forth under sub.
(6).
2. The judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds to believe any of the following:
a. That the respondent has interfered with or, based on prior conduct of the respondent, may interfere with an investigation of the individual at risk, the delivery of protective services to or a protective placement of the individual at risk under ch. 55 , or the delivery of services to an elder adult at risk under s. 46.90
(5m); and that the interference complained of, if continued, would make it difficult to determine whether abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect has occurred, is occurring, or may recur.
b. That the respondent engaged in or threatened to engage in the abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, harassment, or stalking of an individual at risk or the mistreatment of an animal.
(ar)A temporary restraining order issued under par.
(a)shall order the respondent to do one or more of the following:
1. Avoid interference with an investigation of the elder adult at risk under s. 46.90 or the adult at risk under s. 55.043 , the delivery of protective services to or a protective placement of the individual at risk under ch. 55 , or the delivery of services to the elder adult at risk under s. 46.90
(5m).
2. Cease engaging in or threatening to engage in the abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, harassment, or stalking of an individual at risk or mistreatment of an animal.
2m. Refrain from removing, hiding, damaging, harming, or mistreating, or disposing of, a household pet and allow the individual at risk or a guardian, guardian ad litem, family member, or household member of the individual at risk acting on his or her behalf to retrieve a household pet.
3. Avoid the residence of the individual at risk or any other location temporarily occupied by the individual at risk, or both.
4. Avoid contacting or causing any person other than a party’s attorney or a law enforcement officer to contact the individual at risk.
5. Engage in any other appropriate remedy not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition.
(b)Notice need not be given to the respondent before issuing a temporary restraining order under this subsection. A temporary restraining order may be entered only against the respondent named in the petition.
(c)The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance of an injunction under sub.
(5), except that the court may extend the temporary restraining order under s. 813.1285 . A judge shall hold a hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended upon the written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58
(2m), or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order although the petitioner has exercised due diligence. A judge or court commissioner may not extend the temporary restraining order in lieu of ruling on the issuance of an injunction.
(5)Injunction.
(a)Unless the individual at risk, guardian, or guardian ad litem consents in writing to a contact and the judge agrees that the contact is in the best interests of the individual at risk, a judge may grant an injunction ordering the respondent as specified in par.
(ar), if all of the following occur:
1. The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set forth under sub.
(6).
2. The petitioner serves upon the respondent a copy of the petition and notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction, or the respondent serves upon the petitioner notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction. The notice served under this subdivision shall inform the respondent that, if the judge or circuit court commissioner issues an injunction, the judge or circuit court commissioner may also order the respondent not to possess a firearm while the injunction is in effect. The person who serves the respondent with the notice shall also provide the respondent with all of the following information:
a. Notice of the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29 and notice of any similar applicable federal laws and penalties.
b. An explanation of s. 813.1285 , including the procedures for surrendering a firearm and the circumstances listed under s. 813.1285 under which a respondent must appear at a hearing to surrender firearms.
c. A firearm possession form developed under s. 813.1285
(a), with instructions for completing and returning the form.
3. After hearing, the judge finds reasonable cause to believe any of the following:
a. That the respondent has interfered with or, based upon prior conduct of the respondent, may interfere with an investigation of the elder adult at risk under s. 46.90 or the adult at risk under s. 55.043 and that the interference complained of, if continued, would make it difficult to determine if abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, harassment, or stalking of an individual at risk or mistreatment of an animal is occurring or may recur.
* * *