Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 809 — Rules of appellate procedure
809.107 Appeals in proceedings related to termination of parental rights.
(1)Applicability. This section applies to the appeal of an order or judgment under s. 48.43 and supersedes all inconsistent provisions of this chapter.
(1m)Definition. In this section, “appellant” means a person who files a notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief.
(2)Appeal or postdisposition motion.
(am)Appeal procedure; counsel to continue. A person seeking postdisposition or appellate relief shall comply with this section. If the person desires to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief, counsel representing the person during circuit court proceedings under s. 48.427 shall continue representation by filing a notice under par.
(bm), unless sooner discharged by the person or by the circuit court.
(bm)Notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief. A person shall initiate an appeal under this section by filing, within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from, as specified in s. 808.04
(7m), a notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief with the clerk of the circuit court in which the judgment or order appealed from was entered. Also within that time period, the appellant shall serve a copy of the notice of intent on the person representing the interests of the public, opposing counsel, the guardian ad litem appointed under s. 48.235
(c)for the child who is the subject of the proceeding, the child’s parent and any guardian and any custodian appointed under s. 48.427
(3m). If the record discloses that final adjudication occurred after the notice of intent was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after entry of the judgment or order appealed from on the day of the entry of the final judgment or order. The notice of intent shall include all of the following:
1. The circuit court case name, number, and caption.
2. An identification of the judgment or order from which the appellant intends to seek postdisposition or appellate relief and the date on which the judgment or order was entered.
3. The name and address of the appellant and the appellant’s trial counsel.
4. For an appellant other than the state, whether the trial counsel for the appellant was appointed by the state public defender and, if so, whether the appellant’s financial circumstances have materially improved since the date on which the appellant’s indigency was determined.
4m. Whether the appellant requests representation by the state public defender for purposes of postdisposition or appellate relief.
5. For an appellant other than the state, who does not request representation by the state public defender, whether the appellant will represent himself or herself or will be represented by retained counsel. If the appellant has retained counsel to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief, counsel’s name and address shall be included.
6. For an appellant other than the state, the signature of the appellant on whose behalf the notice of intent is filed. Appellant’s counsel, if any, shall also sign the notice, but may not sign in lieu of the appellant.
(c)Early notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief. If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief was filed, the notice of intent shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the date of the entry.
(3)Clerk to send materials. Within 5 days after a notice under sub.
(bm)is filed, the clerk of the circuit court shall do all of the following:
(a)If the appellant requests representation by the state public defender for purposes of postdisposition or appellate relief, the clerk shall send to the state public defender’s appellate intake office a copy of the notice of intent that shows the date on which the notice was filed, a copy of the judgment or order specified in the notice that shows the date on which the judgment or order was entered, a list of the court reporters for each proceeding in the action in which the judgment or order was entered, and a list of those proceedings for which a transcript already has been filed with the clerk of circuit court.