Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 808 — Appeals and writs of error
808.10 Review by the supreme court.
(1)Petition for review; time limit. A decision of the court of appeals is reviewable by the supreme court only upon a petition for review granted by the supreme court. Except as provided in sub.
(2)and ss. 809.32
(5)and 809.62
(1m), the petition for review shall be filed in the supreme court within 30 days of the date of the decision of the court of appeals.
(2)Tolling pending court of appeals reconsideration. If a motion for reconsideration is filed in the court of appeals under s. 809.24
(1)within 20 days after the date of a decision of the court of appeals, the 30-day time period to file the petition for review starts on the date the court of appeals determines the motion for reconsideration by filing an order denying the motion for reconsideration or an amended decision.
808.10 Note Judicial Council Note, 1979: This section is amended to more properly describe the function of the supreme court in reviewing decisions of the court of appeals. The supreme court decides whether to accept jurisdiction of a case from the court of appeals after a petition to review, not a petition to appeal, is filed with the supreme court. See s. 809.62. [Bill 396-S]