802.10 Calendar practice.
(1)Application. This section applies to all actions and special proceedings except appeals taken to circuit court; actions seeking the remedy available by certiorari, habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, and quo warranto; actions in which all defendants are in default; provisional remedies; and actions under ss. 49.90 and s. 66.0114 and chs. 48 , 54 , 102 , 108 , 227 , 348 , 767 , 778 , 799 and 812 , and proceedings under chs. 851 to 882 .
(3)Scheduling and planning. Except in categories of actions and special proceedings exempted under sub.
(1), the circuit court may enter a scheduling order on the court’s own motion or on the motion of a party. The order shall be entered after the court consults with the attorneys for the parties and any unrepresented party. The scheduling order may address any of the following:
(a)The time to join other parties.
(b)The time to amend the pleadings.
(c)The time to file motions.
(d)The time to complete discovery.
(e)The time, not more than 30 days after entry of the order, to determine the mode of trial, including a demand for a jury trial and payment of fees under s. 814.61
(4).
(f)The limitation, control and scheduling of depositions and discovery, including the identification and disclosures of expert witnesses, the limitation of the number of expert witnesses and the exchange of the names of expert witnesses.
(g)The dates for conferences before trial, for a final pretrial conference and for trial.
(h)The appropriateness and timing of summary judgment adjudication under s. 802.08 .
(i)The advisability of ordering the parties to attempt settlement under s. 802.12 .
(j)The need for adopting special procedures for managing potentially difficult or protracted actions that may involve complex issues, multiple parties, difficult legal questions or unusual proof problems.