800.14 Appeal from municipal court decision.
(1)Appeals from judgments, decisions on motions brought under s. 800.115 , or determinations regarding whether the defendant is unable to pay the judgment because of poverty, as that term is used in s. 814.29
(d), may be taken by either party to the circuit court of the county where the offense occurred. The appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal court and other party written notice of appeal and paying any required fees within 20 days after the judgment or decision. No appeals may be taken from default judgments.
(2m)Upon receipt by the municipal court of the notice of appeal and any required fees and, if a trial has been held, after the 20 day time period under sub.
(4)has passed, the appeal is perfected. Within 30 days after perfection, the municipal court shall transmit the case to the circuit court as provided under sub.
(5)and shall comply with the requirements of s. 343.325 , if applicable.
(3)Upon perfection of the appeal under sub.
(2m), execution on the judgment of the municipal court or enforcement of the order of the municipal court shall be stayed until the final disposition of the appeal, unless otherwise ordered by the municipal court prior to transmittal to the circuit court or unless ordered by the circuit court thereafter. An order lifting a stay may be reviewed by the circuit court at any time following transmittal to the circuit court, upon motion and good cause shown.