Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 800 — Municipal court procedure
800.01 Commencement of action.
(1)In municipal court, ordinance violation cases are commenced when the complaint or citation is filed with or transmitted to the court.
(2)The municipal court has jurisdiction over a defendant when any of the following conditions is met:
(a)The defendant is served with a citation or a summons and complaint as provided under s. 801.11
(a)to
(c),
(5), and
(6).
(b)The defendant is arrested and brought before the court personally or through interactive video and audio transmission conducted in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.
(c)The defendant voluntarily appears before the court.
(d)The court finds that the defendant has acknowledged receipt of the citation or summons and complaint.
(e)The summons and complaint or citation are sent to the defendant by 1st class mail.
(2m)The law enforcement officer or municipal employee who serves the summons shall indicate the method of service on the copy of the documents filed or transmitted to the court.
(3)If the action is commenced by a citation under s. 800.02
(a), a deposit may be taken from the defendant. The defendant may be released on his or her own recognizance. A nonresident defendant who does not make a deposit may be detained in jail to be brought before the court at the earliest opportunity.