8.25 Election of state and federal officers.
(1)Presidential electors. By general ballot at the general election for choosing the president and vice president of the United States there shall be elected as many electors of president and vice president as this state is entitled to elect senators and representatives in congress. A vote for the president and vice president nominations of any party is a vote for the electors of the nominees.
(2)United States senator. One senator to serve in the United States congress shall be chosen at the general election in 1962 and every 6 years thereafter and another in 1964 and every 6 years thereafter.