Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 799 — Procedure in small claims actions
799.25 Costs.
799.25 Costs. The clerk shall without notice to the parties tax and insert in the judgment as costs in favor of the party recovering judgment the following:
(1)Filing fee. The fee prescribed in s. 814.62
(a), if paid.
(3)Mailing fee. The mailing fee prescribed in s. 814.62
(4), if paid.
(5)Garnishee fee. Any garnishee fee paid.
(6)Service fees and other charges. Lawful fees or charges paid to the sheriff, constable or other person for serving the summons or any other document, and charges paid to the sheriff in connection with the execution of any writ of restitution.
(7)Witness fees. Amounts necessarily paid out for witness fees, including travel, as prescribed in s. 814.67 . The fees for witnesses and their travel shall not exceed 50 percent of the amount recovered unless an order is entered specifying the amount to be paid in excess of 50 percent and the reasons therefor.
(9)Jury fee. The fee prescribed in ss. 814.61
(4)and 814.62
(e)for a jury if demanded under s. 799.21
(3).
(10)Attorney fees.
(a)Attorney fees as provided in s. 814.04
(1)and
(6), except if the amount of attorney fees is otherwise specified by statute.
(b)In an action of replevin and attachment the value of the property recovered shall govern the amount of the attorney fees taxable. In an action of eviction the attorney fees taxable shall be $10 plus such sum as is taxable under par.
(a)on account of the recovery of damages.
(c)If judgment is for the defendant, the amount claimed in the complaint, the value of the property sought to be recovered or the amount recovered on the defendant’s counterclaim, in the court’s discretion, shall govern the amount of the attorney fees that the defendant shall recover, and the defendant is not entitled to recover for cost items the defendant has not advanced.
(d)No attorney fees may be taxed in behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself.
(11)Additional costs. Additional costs as may be allowed to a municipality under s. 814.63
(2).
(12)Security for costs. When security for costs shall be ordered pursuant to s. 814.28 , the maximum amount allowed shall be $50.
(13)Additional costs and disbursements. The court may permit additional costs and disbursements to be taxed pursuant to ch. 814 .