Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 799 — Procedure in small claims actions
799.21 Trial.
799.21 Trial.
(1)Determination of method of trial. In the absence of a jury demand, trial shall be to the court.
(2)Trial by court. If trial is to the court, the case may, with the consent of all the parties, be tried on the return day.
(3)Trial by jury.
(a)Any party may, upon payment of the fees prescribed in ss. 814.61
(4)and 814.62
(e), file a written demand for trial by jury. If no party demands a trial by jury, the right to trial by jury is waived forever. In eviction actions, the demand shall be filed at or before the time of joinder of issue; in all other actions within 20 days thereafter.
(b)In counties in which a circuit court commissioner is assigned to assist in small claims matters, except in eviction actions which shall be governed by par.
(a), demand for trial by jury shall be made at the time a demand for trial is filed. If the party requesting a trial does not request a jury trial, any other party may request a jury trial by filing the request with the court and mailing copies to all other parties within 15 days from the date of mailing of the demand for trial or the date on which personal notice of demand is given, whichever is applicable. If no party demands a trial by jury, the right to trial by jury is waived forever. The fees prescribed in ss. 814.61
(4)and 814.62
(e)shall be paid when the demand for a trial by jury is filed.
(4)Jury procedure. If there is a demand for a trial by jury, the judge or circuit court commissioner shall place the case on the trial calendar and a jury of 6 persons shall be chosen as provided in s. 345.43
(b). The parties shall proceed as if the action had originally been begun as a proceeding under chs. 801 to 807 , except that the court is not required to provide the jury with one complete set of written instructions under s. 805.13
(4)and the requirements for appearance by the parties shall be governed by s. 799.06
(2).