Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 799 — Procedure in small claims actions
799.01 Applicability of chapter.
(1)Exclusive use of small claims procedure. Except as provided in ss. 799.02
(1)and 799.21
(4)and except as provided under sub.
(2), the procedure in this chapter is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in the following actions:
(a)Eviction actions. Actions for eviction as defined in s. 799.40 regardless of the amount of rent claimed therein.
(am)Return of earnest money. Actions for the return of earnest money tendered pursuant to a contract for purchase of real property, including a condominium unit, as defined in s. 703.02
(15), and time-share property, as defined in s. 707.02
(32), that includes 1 to 4 dwelling units, as defined in s. 101.61
(1), by sale, exchange or land contract unless the transfer is exempt from the real estate transfer fee under s. 77.25 regardless of the amount claimed.
(b)Forfeitures. Actions to recover forfeitures except as a different procedure is prescribed in chs. 23 , 66 , 345 and 778 , or elsewhere, and such different procedures shall apply equally to the state, a county or a municipality regardless of any limitation contained therein.
(c)Replevins. Actions for replevin under ss. 810.01 to 810.13 where the value of the property claimed does not exceed $15,000.
Effective date note NOTE: Par.
(c)is shown as amended eff. 1-1-27 by 2025 Wis. Act 105 . Prior to 1-1-27 it reads:
Effective date text
(c)Replevins. Actions for replevin under ss. 810.01 to 810.13 where the value of the property claimed does not exceed $10,000.
(cm)Arbitration. Actions for the confirmation, vacation, modification or correction of an arbitration award where arbitration was in settlement of a controversy arising out of a transaction for the purchase of real property, including a condominium unit, as defined in s. 703.02
(15), and time-share property, as defined in s. 707.02
(32), that includes 1 to 4 dwelling units, as defined in s. 101.61
(1), by sale, exchange or land contract regardless of the amount of that award.
(cr)Third-party complaints, personal injury claims, and tort claims. Third-party complaints, personal injury claims, and actions based in tort, where the amount claimed is $5,000 or less.
(d)Other civil actions. Other civil actions where the amount claimed is $15,000 or less, if the actions or proceedings are:
Effective date note NOTE: Par.
(d)(intro.) is shown as amended eff. 1-1-27 by 2025 Wis. Act 105 . Prior to 1-1-27 it reads:
Effective date text
(d)Other civil actions. Other civil actions where the amount claimed is $10,000 or less, if the actions or proceedings are:
1. For money judgments only except for cognovit judgments which shall be taken pursuant to s. 806.25 ; or
2. For attachment under ch. 811 and garnishment under subch. I of ch. 812 , except that s. 811.09 does not apply to proceedings under this chapter; or
3. To enforce a lien upon personalty.
(2)Permissive use of small claims procedure. A taxing authority may use the procedure in this chapter in an action to recover a tax from a person liable for that tax where the amount claimed, including interest and penalties, is $10,000 or less. This chapter is not the exclusive procedure for those actions.