77.59 Deficiency and refund determinations.
(1)The department may, by office audit, determine the tax required to be paid to the state or the refund due to any person pursuant to this subchapter. The determination may be made upon the basis of the facts contained in the return being audited or upon the basis of any other information within the department’s possession. The determination shall be pr
* * *
(b), a determination by the department is final unless, within 60 days after receipt of the notice of the determination, the taxpayer, or other person directly interested, petitions the department for a redetermination. A petition is timely if it fulfills the requirements under s. 77.61
(14). In the case of notice served by publication, the 60-day period commences with the last day of publication of the notice.
(a)Within 6 months of the receipt by the department of the petition for redetermination, the department shall notify the petitioner of its redetermination. The redetermination shall become final 60 days after receipt by the petitioner of notice of the redetermination unless, within that 60-day period, the petitioner appeals the redetermination under par.
(b).
(b)Appeals from the department’s redeterminations shall be governed by the statutes applicable to income or franchise tax appeals but all appeals from decisions of the tax appeals commission with respect to the taxes imposed by this subchapter shall be appealed to the circuit court for Dane County or to the circuit court for the county where the taxpayer’s commercial domicile, as defined in s. 71.01
(1b), is located, where the taxpayer owns other property, or where the taxpayer transacts business in this state.
(c)The department shall notify any person who files a petition for redetermination that the person may deposit the entire deficiency determination, including any penalty or interest, with the department when the petition is filed or at any time before the department makes its redetermination. Any deposited amount which is refunded shall bear interest at the rate of 3 percent per year during the time the funds were on deposit. A person may also pay any portion of a deficiency determination admitted to be correct and the payment shall be considered an admission of the validity of that portion of the deficiency determination and may not be recovered in an appeal or in any other action or proceeding.
(7)If the department believes that the collection of any tax imposed by this subchapter will be jeopardized by delay, the department shall notify the person determined to owe the tax of the department’s intention to proceed under s. 71.91
(5)for collection of the amount determined to be owing, including penalties and interest. The department shall serve the notice as provided in s. 73.03
* * *