77.59 Deficiency and refund determinations.
(1)The department may, by office audit, determine the tax required to be paid to the state or the refund due to any person pursuant to this subchapter. The determination may be made upon the basis of the facts contained in the return being audited or upon the basis of any other information within the department’s possession. The determination shall be pr
* * *
(2m)The department may audit, or may authorize others to audit, sellers and certified service providers who are registered with the department pursuant to the agreement, as defined in s. 77.65
(a).
(3)The department may not make a determination of the tax liability of a person unless the department gives written notice of the determination to the person within 4 years after the due date of the person’s Wisconsin income or franchise tax return that corresponds to the date the sale or purchase was completed or, if exempt, within 4 years of the 15th day of the 4th month of the year following the close of the calendar or fiscal year that corresponds to the date the sale or purchase was completed; within 4 years of the dissolution of a corporation; or within 4 years of the date any sales and use tax return required to be filed for any period in that year was filed, whichever is later. The notice required under this subsection shall specify whether the determination is an office audit determination or a field audit determination, and the notice shall be in writing. If the department is unable to obtain service as provided in s. 73.03
(73m), publication of the notice as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985 , is considered service of notice in any case where notice is required under this subchapter.
(3m)If the taxpayer has consented in writing to the giving of notice of determination after the time under sub.
(3), the notice may be given, and the taxpayer may file a claim for a refund, at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing.
(a)Except as provided in sub.
* * *
(14). A buyer may claim a refund under this paragraph only on a form prescribed by the department, only by signing that form, and only if the seller signs the form unless the department waives that requirement. If both a buyer and a seller file a valid claim for the same refund, the department may pay either claim. The claim for refund shall be regarded as a request for determination. The determination thus requested shall be made by the department within one year after the claim for refund is received by it unless the person has consented in writing to an extension of the one-year time period prior to its expiration.
(b)A claim for refund that is not to be passed along to customers under sub.
(8m)may be made within 2 years of the determination of a tax assessed by office audit or field audit and paid if the tax was not protested by the filing of a petition for redetermination. No claim for refund may be allowed with regard to items that were not adjusted in the office audit or field audit. A claim is timely if it fulfills the requirements under s. 77.61
(14). If a claim is filed under this paragraph, the department may make an additional assessment in respect to any item that was a subject of the prior assessment.
(5)The department may offset the amount of any refund for a period, together with interest on the refund, against deficiencies for another period, and against penalties and interest on the deficiencies, or against any amount of whatever kind, due and owing on the books of the department from the person who is entitled to the refund. If the refund is to be paid to a buyer, the department may also set off amounts in the manner in which it sets off income tax and franchise tax refunds under s. 71.93 and may set off amounts for child support or maintenance or both in the manner in which it sets off income taxes under ss. 49.855 and 71.93
(3),
(6)and
* * *
(73m), and the warrant of the department shall not issue if the person, within 10 days after such notice, furnishes a bond in such amount not exceeding double the amount determined to be owing and with such sureties as the department approves, conditioned upon the payment of so much of the taxes, interest, and penalties as shall finally be determined to be due. Nothing in this subsection affects the review of determinations of tax as provided in this subchapter, and any amounts collected under this subsection shall be deposited with the department and disbursed after final determination of the taxes as are amounts deposited under ss. 71.89
(1)and 71.90
(2).
(8)Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if a person fails to file a report or return required by this subchapter or files a false or fraudulent report or return with the intent in either case to defeat or evade tax required to be paid, the department may determine the proper tax due at any time and without regard to when such failure or filing occurred and without regard to whether a field audit determination was previously made. The department may, at any time, examine and inspect any of the books, records, memoranda, or property of any person and make whatever inquiry, including the subpoena of persons, necessary to the determination of whether a failure to file or a filing was with the intent to defeat or evade the tax.
(8m)Within the time period under sub.
(4), the department of revenue may refund excess taxes paid to it under this chapter, even if the person applying for the refund has been field audited in respect to those taxes, if the applicant’s customers have filed valid claims for refunds with the applicant and if the refund is passed along to those customers.