77.59 Deficiency and refund determinations.
(1)The department may, by office audit, determine the tax required to be paid to the state or the refund due to any person pursuant to this subchapter. The determination may be made upon the basis of the facts contained in the return being audited or upon the basis of any other information within the department’s possession. The determination shall be pr
* * *
(5), shall submit the taxes and related interest to the buyers from whom the taxes were collected, or to the department if the seller cannot locate the buyers, within 90 days after the date of the refund, after the date of the offset, or after discovering that the seller has collected taxes erroneously from the buyers. If the seller does not submit the taxes and related interest to the department or the buyers within that period, the seller shall submit to the department any part of a refund or taxes that the seller does not submit to a buyer or to the department along with a penalty of 25 percent of the amount not submitted or, in the case of fraud, a penalty equal to the amount not submitted. A person who collects amounts as taxes erroneously from buyers for a real property construction activity or nontaxable service may reduce the taxes and interest that he or she is required to submit to the buyer or to the department under this subsection for that activity or service by the amount of tax and interest subsequently due and paid on the sale of or the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52
(b),
(c), or
(d)that are used by the person in that activity or service and transferred to the buyer.
(5r)A seller that continues to collect tax erroneously on a product after receiving 2 or more written notices from the department indicating that the product is not taxable is entitled to an adjustment or refund of the tax collected only if the seller returns the tax and related interest to the buyers from whom the seller collected the tax. The seller shall submit the tax and related interest to the buyers, or to the department if the seller can not locate the buyers, no later than 90 days after the date of the adjustment or refund. If the seller does not submit the tax and related interest to the buyers or to the department by the end of the 90-day period, the seller is subject to the penalties described in sub.
(5m).
(6)Except as provided in sub.
(b), a determination by the department is final unless, within 60 days after receipt of the notice of the determination, the taxpayer, or other person directly interested, petitions the department for a redetermination. A petition is timely if it fulfills the requirements under s. 77.61
(14). In the case of notice served by publication, the 60-day period commences with the last day of publication of the notice.
(a)Within 6 months of the receipt by the department of the petition for redetermination, the department shall notify the petitioner of its redetermination. The redetermination shall become final 60 days after receipt by the petitioner of notice of the redetermination unless, within that 60-day period, the petitioner appeals the redetermination under par.
(b).
(b)Appeals from the department’s redeterminations shall be governed by the statutes applicable to income or franchise tax appeals but all appeals from decisions of the tax appeals commission with respect to the taxes imposed by this subchapter shall be appealed to the circuit court for Dane County or to the circuit court for the county where the taxpayer’s commercial domicile, as defined in s. 71.01
(1b), is located, where the taxpayer owns other property, or where the taxpayer transacts business in this state.
(c)The department shall notify any person who files a petition for redetermination that the person may deposit the entire deficiency determination, including any penalty or interest, with the department when the petition is filed or at any time before the department makes its redetermination. Any deposited amount which is refunded shall bear interest at the rate of 3 percent per year during the time the funds were on deposit. A person may also pay any portion of a deficiency determination admitted to be correct and the payment shall be considered an admission of the validity of that portion of the deficiency determination and may not be recovered in an appeal or in any other action or proceeding.
(7)If the department believes that the collection of any tax imposed by this subchapter will be jeopardized by delay, the department shall notify the person determined to owe the tax of the department’s intention to proceed under s. 71.91
(5)for collection of the amount determined to be owing, including penalties and interest. The department shall serve the notice as provided in s. 73.03
(73m), and the warrant of the department shall not issue if the person, within 10 days after such notice, furnishes a bond in such amount not exceeding double the amount determined to be owing and with such sureties as the department approves, conditioned upon the payment of so much of the taxes, interest, and penalties as shall finally be determined to be due. Nothing in this subsection affects the review of determinations of tax as provided in this subchapter, and any amounts collected under this subsection shall be deposited with the department and disbursed after final determination of the taxes as are amounts deposited under ss. 71.89
(1)and 71.90
(2).
(8)Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if a person fails to file a report or return required by this subchapter or files a false or fraudulent report or return with the intent in either case to defeat or evade tax required to be paid, the department may determine the proper tax due at any time and without regard to when such failure or filing occurred and without regard to whether a field audit determination was previously made. The department may, at any time, examine and inspect any of the books, records, memoranda, or property of any person and make whatever inquiry, including the subpoena of persons, necessary to the determination of whether a failure to file or a filing was with the intent to defeat or evade the tax.
(8m)Within the time period under sub.
(4), the department of revenue may refund excess taxes paid to it under this chapter, even if the person applying for the refund has been field audited in respect to those taxes, if the applicant’s customers have filed valid claims for refunds with the applicant and if the refund is passed along to those customers.