Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 77 — Taxation of forest croplands; real estate transfer fees; sales and use taxes; county, municipality, and special district sales and use taxes; managed forest land; economic development surcharge; local food and beverage tax; local rental car tax; premier resort area taxes; state rental vehicle fee; dry cleaning fees
77.51 Definitions.
77.51 Definitions. Except where the context requires otherwise, the definitions given in this section govern the construction of terms in this subchapter.
(a)“Additional digital goods” means all of the following, if they are transferred electronically:
1. Greeting cards.
2. Finished artwork.
3. Periodicals.
4. Video or electronic games.
5. Newspapers or other news or information products.
(b)For purposes of this subchapter, the sale, license, lease, or rental of or the storage, use, or other consumption of a digital code is treated the same as the sale, license, lease, or rental of or the storage, use, or other consumption of any additional digital goods for which the digital code relates.
(1ag)“Advertising and promotional direct mail” means direct mail that has the primary purpose of attracting public attention to a product, person, business, or organization or to attempt to sell, popularize, or secure financial support for a product, person, business, or organization.
(1b)“Alcoholic beverage” means a beverage that is suitable for human consumption and that contains 0.5 percent or more of alcohol by volume.
(1ba)“Ancillary services” means services that are associated with or incidental to providing telecommunications services, including detailed telecommunications billing, directory assistance, vertical service, and voice mail services.
(1bm)“Beekeeping” means the business of moving, raising, producing, and other management of bees or bee products, regardless of the number of hives of bees managed.
(1c)“Biotechnology” means the application of biotechnologies, including recombinant deoxyribonucleic acid techniques, biochemistry, molecular and cellular biology, genetics, genetic engineering, biological cell fusion, and other bioprocesses, that use living organisms or parts of an organism to produce or modify products to improve plants or animals or improve animal health, develop microorganisms for specific uses, identify targets for small molecule pharmaceutical development, or transform biological systems into useful processes and products.
(1d)“Biotechnology business” means a business, as certified by the department in the manner prescribed by the department, that is primarily engaged in the application of biotechnologies that use a living organism or parts of an organism to produce or modify products to improve plants or animals, develop microorganisms for specific uses, identify targets for small molecule pharmaceutical development, or transform biological systems into useful processes and products.
* * *