Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 77 — Taxation of forest croplands; real estate transfer fees; sales and use taxes; county, municipality, and special district sales and use taxes; managed forest land; economic development surcharge; local food and beverage tax; local rental car tax; premier resort area taxes; state rental vehicle fee; dry cleaning fees
77.51 Definitions.
77.51 Definitions. Except where the context requires otherwise, the definitions given in this section govern the construction of terms in this subchapter.
(a)“Additional digital goods” means all of the following, if they are transferred electronically:
1. Greeting cards.
2. Finished artwork.
3. Periodicals.
4. Video or electronic games.
5. Newspapers or other news or information products.
(b)For purposes of this subchapter, the sale, license, lease, or rental of or the storage, use, or other consumption of a digital code is treated the same as the sale, license, lease, or rental of or the storage, use, or other consumption of any additional digital goods for which the digital code relates.
(1ag)“Advertising and promotional direct mail” means direct mail that has the primary purpose of attracting public attention to a product, person, business, or organization or to attempt to sell, popularize, or secure financial support for a product, person, business, or organization.
(1b)“Alcoholic beverage” means a beverage that is suitable for human consumption and that contains 0.5 percent or more of alcohol by volume.
(1ba)“Ancillary services” means services that are associated with or incidental to providing telecommunications services, including detailed telecommunications billing, directory assistance, vertical service, and voice mail services.
(1bm)“Beekeeping” means the business of moving, raising, producing, and other management of bees or bee products, regardless of the number of hives of bees managed.
(1c)“Biotechnology” means the application of biotechnologies, including recombinant deoxyribonucleic acid techniques, biochemistry, molecular and cellular biology, genetics, genetic engineering, biological cell fusion, and other bioprocesses, that use living organisms or parts of an organism to produce or modify products to improve plants or animals or improve animal health, develop microorganisms for specific uses, identify targets for small molecule pharmaceutical development, or transform biological systems into useful processes and products.
(1d)“Biotechnology business” means a business, as certified by the department in the manner prescribed by the department, that is primarily engaged in the application of biotechnologies that use a living organism or parts of an organism to produce or modify products to improve plants or animals, develop microorganisms for specific uses, identify targets for small molecule pharmaceutical development, or transform biological systems into useful processes and products.
(1f)“Bundled transaction” means the retail sale of 2 or more products, not including real property and services to real property, if the products are distinct and identifiable products and sold for one nonitemized price. “Bundled transaction” does not include any of the following:
(a)The sale of any products for which the sales price varies or is negotiable based on the purchaser’s selection of the products included in the transaction.
1. The retail sale of tangible personal property and a service, if the tangible personal property is essential to the use of the service, and provided exclusively in connection with the service, and if the true object of the transaction is the service.
2. The retail sale of a service and items, property, or goods under s. 77.52
(b),
(c), or
(d), if such items, property, or goods are essential to the use of the service, and provided exclusively in connection with the service, and if the true object of the transaction is the service.
(c)The retail sale of services, if one of the services is essential to the use or receipt of another service, and provided exclusively in connection with the other service, and if the true object of the transaction is the other service.
(d)A transaction that includes taxable and nontaxable products, if the seller’s purchase price or the sales price of the taxable products is no greater than 10 percent of the seller’s total purchase price or sales price of all the bundled products, as determined by the seller using either the seller’s purchase price or sales price, but not a combination of both, or, in the case of a service contract, the full term of the service contract.
(e)The retail sale of taxable tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52
(b),
(c), or
(d)and tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52
(b),
(c), or
(d)that is exempt from the taxes imposed under this subchapter, if the transaction includes food and food ingredients, drugs, durable medical equipment, mobility-enhancing equipment, prosthetic devices, or medical supplies and if the seller’s purchase price or the sales price of the taxable tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52
(b),
(c), or
(d)is no greater than 50 percent of the seller’s total purchase price or sales price of all the tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52
(b),
(c), or
(d)included in what would otherwise be a bundled transaction, as determined by the seller using either the seller’s purchase price or the sales price, but not a combination of both.
(1fd)“Business” includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by any person with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect, and includes also the furnishing and distributing of tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52
(b),
(c), or
(d), or taxable services for a consideration by social clubs and fraternal organizations to their members or others.
* * *