Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 77 — Taxation of forest croplands; real estate transfer fees; sales and use taxes; county, municipality, and special district sales and use taxes; managed forest land; economic development surcharge; local food and beverage tax; local rental car tax; premier resort area taxes; state rental vehicle fee; dry cleaning fees
77.10 Withdrawal of forest croplands.
(1)Investigations, cancellations, conveyances.
(a)The department of natural resources shall on the application of the department of revenue or the owner of any forest croplands or the town board of the town in which said lands lie and may on its own motion at any time cause an investigation to be made and hearing to be had as to whether any forest croplands shall continue under this subchapter. If on such hearing after due notice to and opportunity to be heard by the department of revenue, the town and the owner, the department of natural resources finds that any such lands are not meeting the requirements set forth in s. 77.02 or that the owner has made use of the land for anything other than forestry or has failed to practice sound forestry on the land, the department of natural resources shall cancel the entry of such description and issue an order of withdrawal, and the owner shall be liable for the tax and penalty under sub.
(2). Copies of the order of withdrawal specifying the description shall be filed by the department of natural resources with all officers designated to receive copies of the order of entry and withdrawal and this subchapter shall not thereafter apply to the lands withdrawn. If the owner shall not repay the amounts on or before the last day of February next succeeding the return of such lands to the general property tax roll as provided in sub.
(4), the department of natural resources shall certify to the county treasurer the descriptions and the amounts due, and the county treasurer shall sell such lands as delinquent as described in s. 77.04
(2). Whenever any county clerk has certified to the taking of tax deed under s. 77.04
(2)the department of natural resources shall issue an order of withdrawal as to the lands covered in such tax deed. Such order may also be issued when examination of tax records reveals prolonged delinquency and noncompliance with the requirements of s. 77.04
(2).
(b)Whenever any owner of forest croplands conveys such land the owner shall, within 10 days of the date of the deed, file with the department of natural resources on forms prepared by the department a transfer of ownership signed by the owner and an acceptance of transfer signed by the grantee certifying that the grantee intends to continue the practice of forestry on such land. The department of natural resources shall immediately issue a notice of transfer to all officers designated to receive copies of orders of entry and withdrawal. Whenever a purchaser of forest croplands declines to certify his or her intention to continue the practice of forestry thereon, such action shall constitute cause for cancellation of entry under par.
(a)without hearing.
(2)Election to withdraw lands.