Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 767 — Actions affecting the family
767.481 Relocating a child’s residence.
(1)Motion; filing and serving.
(a)Except as provided in par.
(d), if the court grants any periods of physical placement with a child to both parents and one parent intends to relocate and reside with the child 100 driving miles or more from the other parent, the parent who intends to relocate and reside with the child shall file a motion with the court seeking permission for the child’s relocation.
(b)The motion under par.
(a)shall include all of the following:
1. A relocation plan including:
a. The date of the proposed relocation.
b. The municipality and state of the proposed new residence.
c. The reason for the relocation.
d. If applicable, a proposed new placement schedule, including placement during the school year, summers, and holidays.
e. The proposed responsibility and allocation of costs for each parent for transportation of the child between the parties under any proposed new placement schedule.