765.16 Marriage contract, how made; officiating person.
(1m)Marriage may be validly solemnized and contracted in this state only after a marriage license has been issued therefor, and only by the mutual declarations of the 2 parties to be joined in marriage that they take each other as husband and wife, made before an authorized officiating person and in the presence of at least 2 competent adult witnesses other than the officiating person. If one of the parties is serving on active duty in the U.S. armed forces or in forces incorporated in the U.S. armed forces, in a reserve unit of the U.S. armed forces, or in the national guard, the presence of only one competent adult witness other than the officiating person is required. The following are authorized to be officiating persons:
(a)Any ordained member of the clergy of any religious denomination or society who continues to be an ordained member of the clergy.