757.69 Powers and duties of circuit court commissioners.
(1)A circuit court commissioner may:
(a)Direct a case to the proper court if the defendant wishes to enter a plea after intelligent waiver of rights.
(b)In criminal matters issue summonses, arrest warrants or search warrants, determine probable cause to support a warrantless arrest, conduct initial appearances of persons arrested, set bail, inform the defendant in accordance with s. 970.02
(1), refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07
(1), conduct the preliminary examination and arraignment, and, with the consent of both the state and the defendant, accept a guilty plea. If a court refers a disputed restitution issue under s. 973.20
(c)4. , the circuit court commissioner shall conduct the hearing on the matter in accordance with s. 973.20
(c)4.