Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 755 — Municipal court
755.045 Jurisdiction.
(1)A municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations of municipal ordinances of the municipality that operates the court, except as follows:
(a)If the action is transferred under s. 800.035
(c)or 800.05
(3)to a court of record.
(b)If equitable relief is demanded the plaintiff shall bring the action in a court of record.
(c)Whenever the municipal court of a 1st class city in any county having a population of 750,000 or more is not in session, the circuit court has concurrent jurisdiction to hear municipal court cases.
(2)A municipal judge may issue civil warrants to enforce matters which are under the jurisdiction of the municipal court, as provided in ch. 800 . Municipal judges are also authorized to issue inspection warrants under s. 66.0119 .
(3)A municipal judge may order the payment of restitution for violations of ordinances that prohibit conduct that is the same as or similar to conduct prohibited by state statute punishable by fine or imprisonment or both. The judge shall use the restitution procedure under s. 800.093 .