Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 74 — Property tax collection
74.35 Recovery of unlawful taxes.
(1)Definitions. In this section “unlawful tax” means a general property tax with respect to which one or more errors specified in s. 74.33
(a)to
(f)were made. “Unlawful tax” does not include a tax in respect to which the alleged defect is solely that the assessor placed a valuation on the property that is excessive.
(2)Claim against taxation district.
(a)A person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax.
(b)A claim filed under this section shall meet all of the following conditions:
1. Be in writing.
2. State the alleged circumstances giving rise to the claim, including the basis for the claim as specified in s. 74.33
(a)to
(e).
3. State as accurately as possible the amount of the claim.