Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 71 — Income and franchise taxes for state and local revenues
71.02 Imposition of tax.
(1)For the purpose of raising revenue for the state and the counties, cities, villages and towns, there shall be assessed, levied, collected and paid a tax on all net incomes of individuals and fiduciaries, except fiduciaries of nuclear decommissioning trust or reserve funds subject to the tax under s. 71.23
(2), by every natural person residing within the state or by his or her personal representative in case of death, and trusts resident within the state; by every nonresident natural person and trust of this state, upon such income as is derived from property located or business transacted within the state including, but not limited by enumeration, income derived from a limited partner’s distributive share of partnership income, income derived from a limited liability company member’s distributive share of limited liability company income, income derived from a covenant not to compete to the extent that the covenant was based on a Wisconsin-based activity, the state lottery under ch. 565 , any multijurisdictional lottery under ch. 565 if the winning lottery ticket or lottery share was purchased from a retailer, as defined in s. 565.01
(6), located in this state or from the department, winnings from a casino or bingo hall that is located in this state and that is operated by a Native American tribe or band and pari-mutuel wager winnings or purses under ch. 562 , and also by every nonresident natural person upon such income as is derived from the performance of personal services within the state, except as exempted under s. 71.05
(1)to
(3). Every natural person domiciled in the state shall be deemed to be residing within the state for the purposes of determining liability for income taxes and surtaxes. A single-owner entity that is disregarded as a separate entity under section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code is disregarded as a separate entity under this chapter, and its owner is subject to the tax on the entity’s income.
(2)In determining whether or not an individual resides within this state for purposes of this section, the following are not relevant:
(a)Contributions made to charitable organizations in this state.
(b)Directorships in corporations operating in this state.
(c)Accounts, as defined in s. 710.05
(a), held in financial institutions, as defined in s. 710.05
(c), located in this state.
(d)Corpuses of trusts, in which the individual is a trustee or a beneficiary, located in this state.
(e)Retention of professional services of brokers, as defined in s. 408.102
(c), and of attorneys and accountants located in this state.
(3)This section shall not be construed to prevent or affect the correction of errors or omissions in the assessments of income for former years under s. 71.74
(1)and
(2).