704.19 Notice necessary to terminate periodic tenancies and tenancies at will.
(1)Scope of section. The following types of tenancies, however created, are subject to this section:
(a)A periodic tenancy, whether a tenancy from year-to-year, from month-to-month, or for any other periodic basis according to which rent is regularly payable; and
(b)A tenancy at will.
(2)Requirement of notice.
(a)A periodic tenancy or a tenancy at will can be terminated by either the landlord or the tenant only by giving to the other party written notice complying with this section, unless any of the following conditions is met:
1. The parties have agreed expressly upon another method of termination and the parties’ agreement is established by clear and convincing proof.
2. Termination has been effected by a surrender of the premises.
3. Subsection
(6)applies.
1. A periodic tenancy can be terminated by notice under this section only at the end of a rental period. In the case of a tenancy from year-to-year the end of the rental period is the end of the rental year even though rent is payable on a more frequent basis.
2. Notwithstanding subd. 1. , nothing in this section prevents termination of a tenancy before the end of a rental period because of an imminent threat of serious physical harm, as provided in s. 704.16 , or for criminal activity or drug-related criminal activity, nonpayment of rent, or breach of any other condition of the tenancy, as provided in s. 704.17 .
(3)Length of notice. At least 28 days’ notice must be given except in the following cases: If rent is payable on a basis less than monthly, notice at least equal to the rent-paying period is sufficient; all agricultural tenancies from year-to-year require at least 90 days’ notice.
(4)Contents of notice. Notice must be in writing, formal or informal, and substantially inform the other party to the landlord-tenant relation of the intent to terminate the tenancy and the date of termination. A notice is not invalid because of errors in the notice which do not mislead, including omission of the name of one of several landlords or tenants.