69.15 Changes of fact on birth records.
(1)Birth record information changes. The state registrar may change information on a birth record registered in this state which was correct at the time the birth record was filed under a court or administrative order issued in this state, in another state or in Canada or under the valid order of a court of any federally recognized Indian tribe, band or nation if:
(a)The order provides for an adoption, name change or name change with sex change or establishes paternity; and
(b)A clerk of court or, for a paternity action, a clerk of court or county child support agency under s. 59.53
(5), sends the state registrar a certified report of an order of a court in this state in the method prescribed by the state registrar or, in the case of any other order, the state registrar receives a certified copy of the order and the proper fee under s. 69.22 .
(2)Adoptions.
(a)Except as provided under par.
(b), if the state registrar receives an order under sub.
(1)which provides for an adoption, the state registrar shall prepare, under sub.
(6), a new record for the subject of the adoption unless the adoptive parents or the subject of the adoption requests, under s. 48.94
(1), that no new record be prepared. If the order is from a court in this state, the order shall include a certified copy of the original birth record registered for the subject of the adoption. The new record shall show:
1. The name of the registrant.
2. The date and place of birth as transcribed from the original record. The date and place on the original record may not be changed by the court.
3. The names and personal information of the adoptive parents unless otherwise indicated by the court order.
4. The hospital and time of birth as unknown.
5. The filing date on the original record.
6. Any other information necessary to complete the new record.
(b)If the state registrar receives an order under sub.
(1)which provides for an adoption of any person born outside of the United States by any person who is a resident of this state at the time of adoption, and if the adoptive parents present proof of the facts of birth to the state registrar, the state registrar shall prepare a certification of birth data for the subject of the adoption. The certification shall indicate the date and place of birth, the child’s adoptive name, the adoptive parents’ names, and the sources of information of each of these facts. If the child has automatically acquired U.S. citizenship under 8 USC 1431 upon a court order granting an adoption after a foreign guardianship order as required under s. 48.97
(3), the certification shall also indicate that the child is recognized as a U.S. citizen by this state and that the certification shall have the full force and effect of a birth certificate issued by the state registrar. If neither of the birth parents of the subject of the adoption are U.S. citizens, the new certification may include proof of the naturalization of the subject of the adoption.
(c)If the state registrar determines that the registrant of a birth record was adopted without a change in the registrant’s birth record under par.
(a)or
(b), the state registrar shall obtain a copy of the court order which provided for the adoption, if available, and shall prepare, under sub.
(6), a new record for the registrant.
1. A court shall order the state registrar to prepare for the subject of a birth record a new birth record based on the information on the subject’s original birth record if all of the following circumstances apply:
a. The subject of the birth record petitions the court for a new birth record.
b. The subject is an adult who was the subject of an adoption.
c. The subject did not have the opportunity under par.
(a), at the time of the adoption, to request that no new birth record be prepared.
d. The subject knows the identity of each birth parent who is named on his or her original birth record.
e. Each birth parent who is alive and who is named on the subject’s original birth record does not object to the restoration of the information on the subject’s original birth record.
2. If the court grants an order under subd. 1. , the state registrar shall prepare under sub.
(6)a new birth record using all of the information contained on the original birth record, except for the adoptee’s given name at birth, if different.
3. After preparing a new birth record under subd. 2. , the state registrar shall follow the procedure under sub.
(b)to impound all other birth records of the subject except the subject’s new birth record.
(e)If the state registrar receives an order under s. 48.97
(d)registering the foreign adoption of a child who was adopted under the circumstances described in s. 48.97
(2), the state registrar shall prepare a certification of birth data for the child using the form in use at the time the court submits the information under s. 48.97
(d). The certification shall indicate the date and place of birth, the child’s adoptive name, the adoptive parents’ names, and the sources of information of each of these facts. If the child has automatically acquired U.S. citizenship under 8 USC 1431 upon a court order registering a foreign adoption order under s. 48.97
(d), the certification shall also indicate that the child is recognized as a U.S. citizen by this state and that the certification shall have the full force and effect of a birth certificate issued by the state registrar.
(3)Paternity.
(a)If the state registrar receives an order under sub.
(1)that establishes paternity or determines that the man whose name appears on a registrant’s birth record is not the father of the registrant, or a report under s. 767.804
(c)that shows a conclusive determination of paternity, the state registrar shall do the following, as appropriate:
1. Prepare under sub.
* * *