Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 655 — Health care liability and injured patients and families compensation
655.45 Reports to licensing bodies.
(1)For the quarter beginning on July 1, 1986, and for each quarter thereafter, the director of state courts shall file reports complying with sub.
(2)with the medical examining board, the physical therapy examining board, the podiatry affiliated credentialing board, the board of nursing and the department, respectively, regarding health care providers licensed by the respective bodies.
(1m)For the quarter beginning on July 1, 1995, and for each quarter thereafter, the director of state courts shall file reports complying with sub.
(2)with the dietitians affiliated credentialing board regarding health care providers certified by the dietitians affiliated credentialing board.
(2)The reports under subs.
(1)and
(1m)shall set forth all of the following:
(a)The names of all health care providers who are named as defendants in court actions of which the director of state courts receives notice under s. 655.44
(6)or 655.445
(1)during the quarter.
(b)Whether any court action of which the director of state courts received notice under s. 655.44
(6)or 655.445
(1)was disposed of by settlement, compromise, stipulation agreement, dismissal default or judgment during the quarter and the amount of the settlement or award to the claimant, if any, to the extent the director of state courts has any of the information under this paragraph.