Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 655 — Health care liability and injured patients and families compensation
655.27 Injured patients and families compensation fund.
(1)Fund. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23
* * *
(2)Fund administration and operation. Management of the fund shall be vested with the board of governors. The commissioner shall either provide staff services necessary for the operation of the fund or, with the approval of the board of governors, contract for all or part of these services. Such a contract is subject to s. 16.765 , but is otherwise exempt from subch. IV of ch. 16 . The commissioner shall adopt rules governing the procedures for creating and implementing these contracts before entering into the contracts. At least annually, the contractor shall report to the commissioner and to the board of governors regarding all expenses incurred and subcontracting arrangements. If the board of governors approves, the contractor may hire legal counsel as needed to provide staff services. The cost of contracting for staff services shall be funded from the appropriation under s. 20.145
(u). The fund shall pay to the commissioner amounts charged for organizational support services, which shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.145
(g)2.
(3)Fees.
(a)Assessment. Each health care provider shall pay an annual assessment, which, subject to pars.
(b)to
(br), shall be based on the following considerations:
1. Past and prospective loss and expense experience in different types of practice.
2. The past and prospective loss and expense experience of the fund.
2m. The loss and expense experience of the individual health care provider which resulted in the payment of money, from the fund or other sources, for damages arising out of the rendering of medical care by the health care provider or an employee of the health care provider, except that an adjustment to a health care provider’s fees may not be made under this subdivision prior to the receipt of the recommendation of the injured patients and families compensation fund peer review council under s. 655.275
(a)and the expiration of the time period provided, under s. 655.275
(7), for the health care provider to comment or prior to the expiration of the time period under s. 655.275
(a).
3. Risk factors for persons who are semiretired or part-time professionals.
4. For a health care provider described in s. 655.002
(d),
(e),
(em), or
(f), risk factors and past and prospective loss and expense experience attributable to employees of that health care provider other than employees licensed as a physician or advanced practice registered nurse.
Effective date note NOTE: Subd. 4. is shown as amended eff. 9-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 17 . Prior to 9-1-26 it reads:
Effective date text 4. For a health care provider described in s. 655.002
(1)(d), (e), (em), or (f), risk factors and past and prospective loss and expense experience attributable to employees of that health care provider other than employees licensed as a physician or nurse anesthetist.
5. The supplemental appropriation under s. 20.145
(a)for payment of claims.
* * *