655.001 Definitions.
655.001 Definitions. In this chapter:
(1)“Board of governors” means the board created under s. 619.04
(3).
Effective date note NOTE: Sub.
(1)is renumbered to sub.
(1r)eff. 9-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 17 .
(1g)“Advanced practice registered nurse” means an individual who is licensed under s. 441.09 , who has qualified to practice independently in his or her recognized role under s. 441.09
(b), and who practices advanced practice registered nursing, as defined under s. 441.001
(1c), outside of a collaborative relationship with a physician or dentist, as described under s. 441.09
(a)1. , or other employment relationship.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub.
(1g)is created eff. 9-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 17 .
(1r)“Board of governors” means the board created under s. 619.04
(3).
Effective date note NOTE: Sub.
(1r)is shown as renumbered from sub.
(1)eff. 9-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 17 .
(2)“Claimant” means the person filing a request for mediation under s. 655.44 or 655.445 .
(4)“Department” means the department of health services.
(6)“Fiscal year” means the period beginning on July 1 and ending on the following June 30.
(7)“Fund” means the injured patients and families compensation fund under s. 655.27 .
(7m)“Graduate medical education program” means a program approved by the medical examining board that provides postgraduate medical education and training for a person who possesses a diploma from a medical or osteopathic college or who has the equivalent education and experience from a foreign medical school recognized by the Education Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates.
(7t)“Health care practitioner” means a health care professional, as defined in s. 180.1901
(1m), who is an employee of a health care provider described in s. 655.002
(d),
(e),
(em), or
(f)and who has the authority to provide health care services that are not under the direction and supervision of a physician or advanced practice registered nurse.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub.
(7t)is shown as amended eff. 9-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 17 . Prior to 9-1-26 it reads:
Effective date text
(7t)“Health care practitioner” means a health care professional, as defined in s. 180.1901 (1m), who is an employee of a health care provider described in s. 655.002
(1)(d), (e), (em), or
(f)and who has the authority to provide health care services that are not in collaboration with a physician under s. 441.15
(b)or under the direction and supervision of a physician or nurse anesthetist.
(8)“Health care provider” means a person to whom this chapter applies under s. 655.002
(1)or a person who elects to be subject to this chapter under s. 655.002
(2).
(8c)“Insurer” includes a foreign insurer that is a risk retention group that issues health care liability insurance under this chapter.
(9)“Nurse anesthetist” means a nurse who is licensed under ch. 441 or who holds a multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51
(h), issued in a party state, as defined in s. 441.51
(k), and who is certified as a nurse anesthetist by the American association of nurse anesthetists.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub.
(9)is repealed eff. 9-1-26 by 2025 Wis. Act 17 .
(10)“Patient” means an individual who received or should have received health care services from a health care provider or from an employee of a health care provider acting within the scope of his or her employment.
(10m)“Physician” means a medical or osteopathic physician licensed under ch. 448 .
(11)“Principal place of practice” means any of the following:
(a)The state in which a health care provider furnishes health care services to more than 50 percent of his or her patients in a fiscal year.
(b)The state in which a health care provider derives more than 50 percent of his or her income in a fiscal year from the practice of his or her profession.
(12)“Representative” means the personal representative, spouse, parent, guardian, attorney or other legal agent of a patient.
(13)“Respondent” means the person alleged to have been negligent in a request for mediation filed under s. 655.44 or 655.445 .
(14)“Self-insurance plan” means a plan approved by the commissioner to self-insure health care providers against medical malpractice claims in accordance with this chapter. A “self-insurance plan” may provide coverage to a single health care provider or affiliated health care providers.