Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 632 — Insurance contracts in specific lines
632.46 Incontestability and misstated age.
(1)Incontestability of individual policies. Except under sub.
(3)or
(4)or for nonpayment of premiums, no individual life insurance policy may be contested after it has been in force from the date of issue for 2 years during the lifetime of the person whose life is at risk.
(2)Incontestability of group policies. Except under sub.
(3)or
(4)or for nonpayment of premiums, no group life insurance policy may be contested after it has been in force for 2 years from its date of issue and no coverage of any insured thereunder may be contested on the basis of a statement made by the insured relative to his or her insurability after the coverage has been in force on the insured for 2 years during the lifetime of the insured. No such statement may be used to contest coverage unless contained in a written instrument signed by the insured person.
(3)Misstated age or sex.
(a)Subject to par.
(b), if the age or sex of the person whose life is at risk is misstated in an application for a policy of life insurance and the error is not adjusted during the person’s lifetime the amount payable under the policy is what the premium paid would have purchased if the age or sex had been stated correctly.
(b)If the person whose life is at risk was, at the time the insurance was applied for, beyond the maximum age limit designated by the insurer, the insurer shall refund at least the amount of the premiums collected under the policy.
(4)Disability coverages and additional accident benefits. Despite subs.
(1)and
(2), disability coverages and additional accident benefits may be contested at any time on the ground of fraudulent misrepresentation.