Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 62 — Cities
62.09 Officers.
(1)Enumeration and change.
(a)The officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney, engineer, one or more assessors unless the city is assessed by a county assessor under s. 70.99 , one or more constables as determined by the common council, a local health officer, as defined in s. 250.01
(5), or local board of health, as defined in s. 250.01
(3), street commissioner, board of police and fire commissioners except in cities where not applicable, chief of police except in a city where it is not applicable, chief of the fire department except in a city where it is not applicable, chief of a combined protective services department except in a city where it is not applicable, board of public works, 2 alderpersons from each aldermanic district, and such other officers or boards as are created by law or by the council. If one alderperson from each aldermanic district is provided under s. 66.0211
(1), the council may, by ordinance adopted by a two-thirds vote of all its members and approved by the electors at a general or special election, provide that there shall be 2 alderpersons from each aldermanic district. If a city creates a combined protective services department under s. 62.13
(a)1. , it shall create the office of chief of such a department and shall abolish the offices of chief of police and chief of the fire department.
(b)The council, by a two-thirds vote, may dispense with the offices of street commissioner, engineer, comptroller, constable and board of public works, and provide that the duties thereof be performed by other officers or board, by the council or a committee thereof. The council may, by charter ordinance, adopted pursuant to s. 66.0101 , provide that there shall be one alderperson from each aldermanic district. Any office dispensed with under this paragraph may be recreated in like manner, and any office created under this section may be dispensed with in like manner.
(c)A corporation or an independent contractor may be appointed as the city assessor. The corporation or independent contractor so appointed shall designate the person responsible for the assessment. The designee shall file the official oath under s. 19.01 , and sign the affidavit of the assessor attached to the assessment roll under s. 70.49 . No person may be designated by any corporation or independent contractor unless he or she has been granted the appropriate certification under s. 73.09 . For purposes of this subsection, “independent contractor” means a person who either is under contract to furnish appraisal and assessment services or is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the services are offered to the general public.
(d)No person may assume the office of city assessor unless certified by the department of revenue under s. 73.09 as qualified to perform the functions of the office of assessor. If a person who has not been so certified is elected to the office, the office shall be vacant and the appointing authority shall fill the vacancy from a list of persons so certified by the department of revenue.
(e)The office of constable is abolished in 1st class cities. The duties of the constable in such cities shall be performed by the sheriff of the county in which the city is located.
(2)Eligibility.
(a)No person shall be elected by the people to a city office who is not at the time of election a citizen of the United States and of this state, and an elector of the city, and in case of an aldermanic district office, of the aldermanic district, and actually residing therein.