Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 618 — Nondomestic insurers
618.42 Direct procurement of insurance.
(1)Permitted direct procurement. Subject to the restrictions of this section, any person seeking insurance may obtain it if no agent or broker resident or doing business in this state is involved and if negotiations occur primarily outside this state. Negotiations by mail occur within this state if a letter is sent from or to an address in this state.
(2)Reports and taxation. Every policyholder who procures or renews insurance otherwise subject to chs. 600 to 646 and 655 from any insurer not authorized to do business in this state, other than insurance procured under s. 618.41 and the renewal of guaranteed renewable insurance lawfully issued outside this state, shall within 60 days after the insurance procured or renewed report to the commissioner in such form as he or she requires and pay the taxes specified by s. 618.43 .
(3)Prohibited placement with unauthorized insurers.
(a)Sales of personal property. Any insurance on personal property sold on the installment plan or under a conditional sales contract or equivalent security agreement under chs. 401 to 411 for which a charge is made to the buyer as a part of the consideration in the agreement of sale shall be placed with an insurer authorized to do business in this state.
(c)Compulsory insurance. Whenever the law of this state requires a person to purchase insurance on risks in this state, the person shall obtain it from an insurer authorized to do business in this state, or under s. 618.41 .