Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 61 — Villages
61.50 Ordinances; contracts; other instruments; how executed.
(1)Publication of notice of ordinances. Every contract, conveyance, commission, license or other written instrument shall be executed on the part of the village by the president and clerk, unless otherwise provided by resolution or ordinance, sealed with corporate seal, and in pursuance only of authority therefor from the village board. All ordinances and bylaws shall be signed by the president and countersigned by the clerk; and, if any penalty or forfeiture is thereby imposed, the ordinance or bylaw shall be published either in its entirety, as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985 , or as a notice, as described under sub.
(b), and shall take effect on the day after the publication or a later date if expressly prescribed. If there is no newspaper published in the village, the village board may in lieu of newspaper publication have copies of the ordinances and bylaws posted in at least 3 public places in said village, and proof thereof filed and recorded by the village clerk, and the same shall take effect the day after the proof of posting has been filed and recorded, or at a later date if expressly provided in the ordinance or bylaw.
(1m)Indeterminate publication. When any village ordinance is required by law to be published without express designation therein as to class of notice, the ordinance shall be published either in its entirety, as a class 1 notice under ch. 985 , or as a notice, as described under sub.
(b).
(2)Entitling of ordinance. All ordinances shall be suitably entitled and in this style: “The village board of .... do ordain as follows”. All authorized ordinances and bylaws shall have the force of law and remain in force until repealed.