Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 609 — Defined network plans
609.96 Initial capital and surplus requirements.
(1)Minimum capital and permanent surplus.
(a)Except as provided in par.
(b), if a health maintenance organization insurer is first licensed or organized on or after July 1, 1989, the minimum capital or permanent surplus for the health maintenance organization insurer is $750,000.
(b)The commissioner may require a greater amount or permit a lesser amount than that specified under sub.
(1)by rule promulgated, or order issued, on or after July 1, 1989.
(2)Initial expendable surplus. A health maintenance organization insurer subject to sub.
(1)shall have an initial expendable surplus, after payment of all organizational expenses, of at least 50 percent of the minimum capital or minimum permanent surplus required under sub.
(1), or such other percentage as the commissioner specifies by rule promulgated, or order issued, on or after July 1, 1989.