Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 601 — Insurance — administration
601.48 Participation in organizations.
(1)National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The commissioner and the office of the commissioner shall maintain close relations with the commissioners of other states and shall participate in the activities and affairs of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and other organizations so far as it will, in the judgment of the commissioner, enhance the purposes of chs. 600 to 655 . The actual and necessary expenses incurred thereby shall be reimbursed out of the appropriation under s. 20.145
(g)1.
(1m)Accreditation.
(a)The office shall maintain accreditation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(b)Notwithstanding s. 230.14 , the commissioner may adopt minimum education and certification requirements for job classification levels that monitor the financial solvency of insurers as necessary to meet accreditation and best practice standards established by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Any minimum education and certification requirement adopted under this paragraph shall apply only to employees placed into the classification level after the requirement is adopted and may not apply to employees who were in that classification level prior to the adoption of the requirement.
(2)Consultation in regulation. The commissioner may exchange information and data and consult with other persons in order to improve and carry out insurance regulation.