Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 601 — Insurance — administration
601.01 Purposes.
601.01 Purposes. The purposes of chs. 600 to 655 are:
(1)To ensure the solidity of all insurers doing business in this state;
(2)To ensure that policyholders, claimants and insurers are treated fairly and equitably;
(3)To ensure that the state has an adequate and healthy insurance market, characterized by competitive conditions and the exercise of initiative;
(4)To provide for an office that is expert in the field of insurance, and able to enforce chs. 600 to 655 ;
(5)To encourage full cooperation of the office with other regulatory bodies, both of this and other states and of the federal government;
(6)To improve and thereby preserve state regulation of insurance;
(7)To maintain freedom of contract and freedom of enterprise so far as consistent with the other purposes of the law;
(8)To encourage self-regulation of the insurance enterprise;
(9)To encourage loss prevention as an aspect of the operation of the insurance enterprise;
(10)To keep the public informed on insurance matters; and
(11)To achieve the other purposes stated in chs. 600 to 655 .