6.86 Methods for obtaining an absentee ballot.
(a)Any elector of a municipality who is registered to vote whenever required and who qualifies under ss. 6.20 and 6.85 as an absent elector may make written application to the municipal clerk of that municipality for an official ballot by one of the following methods:
1. By mail.
2. In person at the office of the municipal clerk or at an alternate site under s. 6.855 , if applicable.
3. By signing a statement and filing a request to receive absentee ballots under sub.
(2)or
(a)or s. 6.22
(4), 6.24
(4), or 6.25
(c).
4. By agent as provided in sub.
(3).
5. By delivering an application to a special voting deputy under s. 6.875
(6).
6. By electronic mail or facsimile transmission as provided in par.
(ac).
(ac)Any elector qualifying under par.
(a)may make written application to the municipal clerk for an official ballot by means of facsimile transmission or electronic mail. Any application under this paragraph need not contain a copy of the applicant’s original signature. An elector requesting a ballot under this paragraph shall return with the voted ballot a copy of the request bearing an original signature of the elector as provided in s. 6.87
(4). Except as authorized in ss. 6.87
(b)2. to 5. and 6.875
(6), and notwithstanding s. 343.43
(f), the elector shall transmit a copy of his or her proof of identification in the manner provided in s. 6.87
(1)unless the elector is a military elector or an overseas elector or the elector has a confidential listing under s. 6.47
(2).
(ag)An elector who is unable to write his or her name due to physical disability may authorize an application to be made by another elector on his or her behalf. In such case, the application shall state that it is made on request and by authorization of a named elector who is unable to sign the application due to physical disability.
(ar)Except as authorized in s. 6.875
(6), the municipal clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives a written application therefor from a qualified elector of the municipality. The clerk shall retain each absentee ballot application until destruction is authorized under s. 7.23
(1). Except as authorized in s. 6.79
(6)and
(7), if a qualified elector applies for an absentee ballot in person at the clerk’s office, the clerk shall not issue the elector an absentee ballot unless the elector presents proof of identification. The clerk shall verify that the name on the proof of identification presented by the elector conforms to the name on the elector’s application and shall verify that any photograph appearing on that document reasonably resembles the elector. The clerk shall then enter his or her initials on the certificate envelope indicating that the absentee elector presented proof of identification to the clerk.