Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 59 — Counties
59.10 Boards: composition; election; terms; compensation; compatibility.
59.10 Boards: composition; election; terms; compensation; compatibility. The boards of the several counties shall be composed of representatives from within the county who are elected and compensated as provided in this section. Each board shall act under sub.
(2),
(3)or
(5), unless the board enacts an ordinance, by a majority vote of the entire membership, to act under sub.
(1). If a board enacts such ordinance, a certified copy shall be filed with the secretary of state.
(1)Self-organized counties.
(a)Number of supervisors and apportionment of supervisory districts. In each county with a population of at least 750,000, sub.
(a)and
(b)applies. In counties with a population of less than 750,000 and more than one town, sub.
(a)to
(c)applies. In counties with one town only, sub.
(5)applies.
(b)Terms. The term of office of supervisors is 2 years. A board may determine whether the terms shall be concurrent or staggered. Supervisors shall be elected at the election to be held on the first Tuesday in April next preceding the expiration of their respective terms and shall take office on the 3rd Tuesday in April following their election. If the board determines that supervisors shall serve staggered terms, the board shall, by ordinance, provide for a division of supervisors into 2 classes, one class to be elected for one-half of a full term and the other class for a full term and thereafter the supervisors shall be elected for a full term. The board shall publish the ordinance as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985 , or as a notice, as described under s. 59.14
(b), before publication of the notice of the election at which supervisors are to be elected.
(c)Compensation. The method of compensation for supervisors shall be determined by the board.
(d)Vacancies. A board may determine the procedure for filling a vacancy.
(2)Milwaukee County. In each county with a population of at least 750,000:
(a)Composition; supervisory districts. Within 60 days after the population count by census block, established in the decennial federal census of population, and maps showing the location and numbering of census blocks become available in printed form from the federal government or are published for distribution by an agency of this state, but no later than July 1 following the year of each decennial census, the board shall adopt and transmit to the governing body of each city and village wholly or partially contained within the county a tentative county supervisory district plan to be considered by the cities and villages when dividing into wards. The tentative plan shall specify the number of supervisors to be elected and shall divide the county into a number of districts equal to the number of supervisors, with each district substantially equal in population and consisting of contiguous whole wards or municipalities, except as authorized in sub.
(b)2. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the board shall develop and adopt the tentative plan in accordance with sub.
(b)1. The tentative plan shall not include provision for division of any census block, as utilized by the U.S. bureau of the census in the most recent federal decennial census, unless the block is bisected by a municipal boundary or unless a division is required to enable creation of supervisory districts that are substantially equal in population. The board shall adopt a final plan by enacting an ordinance in accordance with sub.
(b)2. to 4. Changes to the final plan shall be governed by par.
(d)and sub.
(c).
(b)Election; term. For an election that is held before 2016, supervisors shall be elected for 4-year terms at the election to be held on the first Tuesday in April next preceding the expiration of their respective terms, and shall take office on the 3rd Monday in April following their election. For an election that is held in 2016 and thereafter, supervisors shall be elected for 2-year terms at the election to be held on the first Tuesday in April next preceding the expiration of their respective terms, and shall take office on the 3rd Monday in April following their election.