Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 565 — State lottery
565.32 Promotional advertising; advertising, ticket and share contents.
(1)Promotional advertising prohibition. The expenditure by the department or any other state agency of public funds or of revenues derived from lottery operations to engage in promotional advertising of the state lottery or any multijurisdictional lottery is prohibited.
(2)Promotional advertising by retailers or vendors.
(a)A retailer or a combination of retailers, a vendor or a combination of vendors or a combination of retailers and vendors may engage in promotional advertising of the state lottery or any multijurisdictional lottery in which the state participates.
(b)Promotional advertising by vendors under par.
(a)shall clearly indicate that the advertising is paid for by the vendor.
(3)Required contents of advertising, tickets and shares.
(a)Any advertising, as defined by the department by rule under s. 565.02
(f), of the lottery which describes a specific lottery game and each lottery ticket and lottery share shall include:
1. Except for the games under subd. 2. , the prize structure, the prize amounts and the odds of a specific lottery ticket or lottery share being selected as the winning lottery ticket or lottery share for each prize amount.
2. For games in which the amount of the winnings and the odds of winning are determined by the number of participants in the game, all of the following:
a. An explanation that the amount of the winnings and the odds of winning are determined by the number of participants in the game.
b. An explanation of the prize structure.