Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 551 — Wisconsin uniform securities law
551.509 Civil liability.
(1)Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act. Enforcement of civil liability under this section is subject to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.
(2)Liability of seller to purchaser. A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of s. 551.301 or 551.501 and, as to s. 551.501
(2), the purchaser did not know the untruth or omission and the seller cannot sustain the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission. An action under this subsection is governed by the following:
(a)The purchaser may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the security, less the amount of any income received on the security, and interest at the legal rate under s. 138.04 from the date of the purchase, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court, upon the tender of the security, or for actual damages as provided in par.
(c).
(b)The tender referred to in par.
(a)may be made any time before entry of judgment. Tender requires only notice in a record of ownership of the security and willingness to exchange the security for the amount specified. A purchaser that no longer owns the security may recover actual damages as provided in par.
(c).
(c)Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it, and interest at the legal rate under s. 138.04 from the date of the purchase, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.
(3)Liability of purchaser to seller. A person is liable to the seller if the person buys a security in violation of s. 551.501 and, as to s. 551.501
(2), the seller did not know the untruth or omission and the purchaser cannot sustain the burden of proof that the purchaser did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission. An action under this subsection is governed by the following:
(a)The seller may maintain an action to recover the security, and any income received on the security, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court, upon the tender of the purchase price, or for actual damages as provided in par.
(c).
(b)The tender referred to in par.
(a)may be made any time before entry of judgment. Tender requires only notice in a record of the present ability to pay the amount tendered and willingness to take delivery of the security for the amount specified. If the purchaser no longer owns the security, the seller may recover actual damages as provided in par.
(c).
(c)Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection are the difference between the price at which the security was sold and the value the security would have had at the time of the sale in the absence of the purchaser’s conduct causing liability, and interest at the legal rate under s. 138.04 from the date of the sale of the security, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.
(4)Liability of unregistered broker-dealer and agent. A person acting as a broker-dealer or agent that sells or buys a security in violation of s. 551.401
(1), 551.402
(1), or 551.506 is liable to the customer. The customer, if a purchaser, may maintain an action for recovery of actual damages as specified in sub.
(a)to
(c), or, if a seller, for a remedy as specified in sub.
(a)to
(c).
(5)Liability of unregistered investment adviser and investment adviser representative. A person acting as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative that provides investment advice for compensation in violation of s. 551.403
(1), 551.404
(1), or 551.506 is liable to the client. The client may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the advice, interest at the legal rate under s. 138.04 from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.
(6)Liability for investment advice. A person that receives directly or indirectly any consideration for providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person is liable to the other person. An action under this subsection is governed by the following: