Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 55 — Protective service system
55.195 Duties of guardian ad litem for protective services reviews.
55.195 Duties of guardian ad litem for protective services reviews. In any review of a protective services order made under s. 55.12 , except as provided in s. 55.19
(2), the guardian ad litem shall do all of the following:
(1)Interview the ward to explain the review procedure, the right to an independent evaluation, the right to counsel, and the right to a hearing.
(2)Provide the information under sub.
(1)to the ward in writing.
(3)Request that the court order an additional medical, psychological, or other evaluation of the ward, if necessary.
(4)Review the annual report and relevant reports on the ward’s condition and protective services.
(5)Review the ward’s condition, protective services, and rights with the guardian.
(6)If relevant, report to the court that the ward objects to the finding of continuing incompetency, the present or proposed protective services, the position of the guardian, or the recommendation of the guardian ad litem as to the best interests of the ward or if there is ambiguity about the ward’s position on these matters.
(7)Provide a summary written report to the court.
(8)If relevant, report to the court that the ward requests the appointment of counsel or an adversary hearing.
(9)Attend the hearing.
55.195 Note NOTE: The above annotation relates to protective placements under this chapter prior to the revision of this chapter by 2005 Wis. Act 264 .