55.17 Termination of an order for protective placement or protective services.
(1)Petition. An individual, the individual’s guardian or guardian ad litem, the department, a county department or agency with which it contracts under s. 55.02
(2), or any other interested person may file a petition at any time for termination of an order for protective placement or protective services. The petition shall be served on the individual; the individual’s guardian; the individual’s attorney and guardian ad litem, if any; and the county department. The petition shall allege that the individual no longer meets the standards under s. 55.08
(1)for court-ordered protective placement or under s. 55.08
(2)for court-ordered protective services.
(2)Hearing. A hearing under this section shall comply with s. 55.16
(3).
(3)Order for individual under protective placement. After a hearing under sub.
(2)on a petition for termination of an order for protective placement, the court shall make one of the following orders and shall include in the order the information relied on as a basis for that order:
(a)If the court finds that the individual continues to meet the standards under s. 55.08
(1)and the individual’s protective placement is in the least restrictive environment that is consistent with the requirements of s. 55.12
(3),
(4), and
(5), the court shall order continuation of the individual’s protective placement in the facility in which he or she resides at the time of the hearing.
(b)If the court finds that the individual continues to meet the standards under s. 55.08
(1)and the protective placement of the individual is not in the least restrictive environment that is consistent with the requirements of s. 55.12
(3),
(4), and
(5), the court shall make an order specified in s. 55.16
(b).