55.15 Transfer of an individual under a protective placement order.
(1)Transfers authorized. An individual under a protective placement order may be transferred between protective placement units, between protective placement facilities, or from a protective placement unit to a medical facility. The individual may not be transferred, under the protective placement order, to any facility for which commitment procedures are required under ch. 51 .
(2)Who may transfer. A guardian, a county department or agency with which it contracts under s. 55.02
(2)that provided protective placement to the individual pursuant to the order of the court, the department, or a protective placement facility may transfer an individual under a protective placement order under the requirements of this section, notwithstanding the fact that a court order has named a specific facility for the protective placement of the individual.
(3)Consent of guardian required. No individual may be transferred under this section without the written consent of the individual’s guardian, except in the case of an emergency transfer under sub.
(b).
(4)Consent of county department. No individual may be transferred under this section to a facility that is more costly to the county without the written consent of the county department, except in the case of an emergency transfer under sub.
(b).
(5)Notice of transfer.
(a)Nonemergency transfer. A person or entity who initiates a transfer shall provide 10 days’ prior written notice of a transfer to the court that ordered the protective placement and to each of the other persons and entities specified in sub.
(2)who did not initiate the transfer. The notice of transfer shall include notice of the right of the individual under a protective placement, the individual’s attorney, if any, or other interested person to petition the court for a hearing on the transfer.