Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 55 — Protective service system
55.11 Comprehensive evaluation; recommendations; statements.
(1)Before ordering protective placement or protective services for any individual, the court shall require a comprehensive evaluation of the individual sought to be protected, if such an evaluation has not already been made. The court may utilize available multidisciplinary resources in the community in determining the need for protective placement or protective services. The county department or an agency with which it contracts under s. 55.02
(2)shall cooperate with the court in securing available resources. The court or the cooperating agency obtaining the evaluation shall request appropriate information which shall include at least the following:
(a)The address of the place where the individual is residing and the person or agency who is providing services at present, if any.
(b)A resume of any professional treatment and services provided to the individual by the department or agency in connection with the problem creating the need for protective placement or protective services.
(c)A medical, psychological, social, vocational, and educational evaluation and review, if necessary, and any recommendations for or against maintenance of partial legal rights as provided in s. 54.25
(2). The evaluation and review shall include recommendations for the individual’s placement that are consistent with the requirements of s. 55.12
(3),
(4), and
(5).
(2)If requested by the individual sought to be protected, or anyone on the individual’s behalf, the individual sought to be protected has the right at his or her own expense, or, if indigent, at the expense of the county where the petition is filed, to secure an independent comprehensive evaluation, if an independent comprehensive evaluation has not already been made. The individual, or anyone on the individual’s behalf, may present a report of this independent comprehensive evaluation or the evaluator’s personal testimony as evidence at the hearing.
(3)A copy of the comprehensive evaluation and any independent comprehensive evaluation shall be provided to the individual’s guardian, agent under any activated health care power of attorney, and guardian ad litem, and to the individual or the individual’s attorney at least 96 hours in advance of the hearing to determine protective placement or protective services.
(4)Where applicable by reason of the particular disability, the county department or an agency with which it contracts under s. 55.02
(2)that has responsibility where the individual has legal residence shall make a recommendation for protective placement or protective services.