Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 54 — Guardianships and conservatorships
54.60 Inventory.
(1)Inventory required. The guardian of the estate shall prepare an inventory that lists all of the ward’s income and assets, including interests in property and any marital property interest, regardless of how the asset is titled.
(2)Contents of inventory. The inventory shall provide all of the following information with respect to each asset:
(a)How the asset is held or titled.
(b)The name and relationship to the ward of any co-owner.
(c)The marital property classification of the property and, for any property that is marital property, the spouse who has management and control rights with respect to the property.
(3)Time for filing. The guardian of the estate shall file the initial inventory within 60 days after appointment, unless the court extends or reduces the time.
(4)Notice of inventory. The court shall specify the persons to whom the guardian of the estate shall provide copies of the inventory.
(5)Fee. The guardian of the estate shall pay from the ward’s income and assets the fee specified in s. 814.66
(b)2. at the time the inventory or other documents concerning the value of the income and assets are filed.
(6)Appraisal. The court may order that the guardian of the estate appraise all or any part of the ward’s assets.
(7)Verification, examination in court. Every guardian of the estate shall verify by oath to the best of the guardian’s information and belief that every inventory required of the guardian of the estate includes all income and assets of the ward. The court, at the request of any party or on its own motion may examine the guardian of the estate on oath as to the inventory or any supposed omission from the inventory.
(8)Citation to file inventory and to account. If any guardian neglects to file the inventory or account when required by law, the court shall call the attention of the guardian of the estate to the neglect. If the guardian of the estate continues to neglect his or her duty, the court shall order the guardian of the estate to file the inventory, and the costs may be adjudged against the guardian of the estate.