54.25 Duties and powers of guardian of the person.
(1)Duties. A guardian of the person shall do all of the following:
(a)Make an annual report on the condition of the ward to the court that ordered the guardianship and to the county department designated under s. 55.02
(2). That county department shall develop reporting requirements for the guardian of the person. The report shall include the location of the ward, the health condition of the ward, any recommendations regarding the ward, and a statement as to whether or not the ward is living in the least restrictive environment consistent with the needs of the ward.
(b)Endeavor to secure any necessary care or services for the ward that are in the ward’s best interests, based on all of the following:
1. Regular inspection, in person, of the ward’s condition, surroundings, and treatment.
2. Examination of the ward’s patient health care records and treatment records and authorization for redisclosure as appropriate.
3. Attendance and participation in staff meetings of any facility in which the ward resides or is a patient, if the meeting includes a discussion of the ward’s treatment and care.