Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 53 — Uniform adult guardianship jurisdiction
53.32 Accepting guardianship transferred from another state.
(1)To confirm transfer of a guardianship of the person or of the estate transferred to this state under provisions similar to s. 53.31 , the guardian of the person or guardian of the estate must petition the court in this state to accept the guardianship. The petition must include a certified copy of the other state’s provisional order of transfer. The petition shall also include a proposed order specifying the powers to be granted in this state and a sworn statement that, to the best of the petitioner’s knowledge, the proposed order is consistent with the authority granted to the guardian in the other state.
(2)Notice of a petition under sub.
(1)must be given to those persons that would be entitled to notice if the petition were a petition for the appointment of a guardian of the person or issuance of an order appointing a guardian of the estate in both the transferring state and this state. The notice must be given in the same manner as notice is required to be given in this state.
(3)On the court’s own motion or on request of the guardian of the person or guardian of the estate, the individual subject to a guardianship of the person or of the estate, or other person required to be notified of the proceeding, the court shall hold a hearing on a petition filed under sub.
(1).
(4)The court shall issue an order provisionally granting a petition filed under sub.
(1)unless any of the following circumstances occurs: