Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 51 — State alcohol, drug abuse, developmental disabilities and mental health act
51.61 Patients rights.
(1)In this section, “patient” means any individual who is receiving services for mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism or drug dependency, including any individual who is admitted to a treatment facility in accordance with this chapter or ch. 48 or 55 or who is detained, committed or placed under this chapter or ch. 48 , 55 , 971 , 975 or 980 , or who is transferred to a treatment facility under s. 51.35
(3)or 51.37 or who is receiving care or treatment for those conditions through the department or a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 or in a private treatment facility. “Patient” does not include persons committed under ch. 975 who are transferred to or residing in any state prison listed under s. 302.01 . In private hospitals and in public general hospitals, “patient” includes any individual who is admitted for the primary purpose of treatment of mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug abuse but does not include an individual who receives treatment in a hospital emergency room nor an individual who receives treatment on an outpatient basis at those hospitals, unless the individual is otherwise covered under this subsection. Except as provided in sub.
(2), each patient shall:
(a)Upon admission or commitment be informed orally and in writing of his or her rights under this section. Copies of this section shall be posted conspicuously in each patient area, and shall be available to the patient’s guardian and immediate family.
1. Have the right to refuse to perform labor which is of financial benefit to the facility in which the patient is receiving treatment or service. Privileges or release from the facility may not be conditioned upon the performance of any labor which is regulated by this paragraph. Patients may voluntarily engage in therapeutic labor which is of financial benefit to the facility if such labor is compensated in accordance with a plan approved by the department and if:
a. The specific labor is an integrated part of the patient’s treatment plan approved as a therapeutic activity by the professional staff member responsible for supervising the patient’s treatment;
b. The labor is supervised by a staff member who is qualified to oversee the therapeutic aspects of the activity;
c. The patient has given his or her written informed consent to engage in such labor and has been informed that such consent may be withdrawn at any time; and
d. The labor involved is evaluated for its appropriateness by the staff of the facility at least once every 120 days.
2. Patients may also voluntarily engage in noncompensated therapeutic labor which is of financial benefit to the facility, if the conditions for engaging in compensated labor under this paragraph are met and if: