50.39 Exemptions and enforcement.
(1)The requirements for hospitals apply to all facilities coming under the definition of a “hospital” which are not specifically exempt by ss. 50.32 to 50.39 .
(2)The use of the title “hospital” to represent or identify any facility which does not meet the definition of a “hospital” as provided herein or is not subject to approval under ss. 50.32 to 50.39 is prohibited, except that institutions governed by s. 51.09 are exempt.
(3)Facilities governed by ss. 45.50 , 48.62 , 49.70 , 49.72 , 50.02 , 51.09 , and 252.10 , juvenile correctional facilities as defined in s. 938.02
(10p), correctional institutions governed by the department of corrections under s. 301.02 , and the offices and clinics of persons licensed to treat the sick under chs. 446 , 447 , and 448 are exempt from ss. 50.32 to 50.39 . Sections 50.32 to 50.39 do not abridge the rights of the medical examining board, physician assistant affiliated credentialing board, physical therapy examining board, podiatry affiliated credentialing board, dentistry examining board, pharmacy examining board, chiropractic examining board, and board of nursing in carrying out their statutory duties and responsibilities.
(4)All orders issued by the department pursuant to ss. 50.32 to 50.39 shall be enforced by the attorney general. The circuit court of Dane County shall have jurisdiction to enforce such orders by injunctional and other appropriate relief.